Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries

29 September 2017
RET

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

In addition to the table and pages listed​ below, the Exemptions for EITE activities provides a summary of exemptions approved for EITE activities from 2010 to 2017.​

documentasset:Exemptions for EITE activities

Previous years exemption approved for each EITE activity.

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2017

EITE activity2017 e​xemption (MWh)Share of total exemption
Aluminium smelting24,900,58561.9%
Smelting zinc1,915,6394.8%
Manufacture of newsprint1,318,3363.3%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing1,117,7822.8%
Alumina refining1,109,6182.8%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing1,044,9182.6%
Petroleum refining1,043,1102.6%
Production of copper947,5022.4%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed830,3072.1%
Production of clinker679,5431.7%
Production of magnetite concentrate654,6841.6%
Production of nickel592,5811.5%
Production of silicon588,3811.5%
Production of manganese528,7181.3%
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels414,4541.0%
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution364,2760.9%
Production of glass containers291,9660.7%
Tissue paper manufacturing233,6920.6%
Production of glass wool167,6610.4%
Integrated production of lead and zinc166,7810.4%
Production of ammonia151,5480.4%
Production of polyethylene146,7790.4%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing136,4760.3%
Rendering of animal by-products129,6120.3%
Production of iron ore pellets119,3420.3%
Production of ammonium nitrate88,6320.2%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment75,5240.2%
Production of ethene (ethylene)70,3810.2%
Production of lime66,3990.2%
Production of synthetic rutile51,9910.1%
Production of high purity ethanol50,2840.1%
Production of carbamide (urea)47,2960.1%
Production of bulk flat glass40,5160.1%
Production of helium35,441< 0.1%
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles19,236< 0.1%
Production of hydrogen peroxide19,181< 0.1%
Production of magnesia18,926< 0.1%
Production of fused zirconia18,270< 0.1%
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles17,862< 0.1%
Production of glass beads4,687< 0.1%
Production of liquefied natural gas3,584< 0.1%
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)1,045< 0.1%
Production of sodium silicate glass384< 0.1%
Cartonboard manufacturing00.0%
Dry pulp manufacturing00.0%
Production of carbon black00.0%
Production of coal char00.0%
Production of coke oven coke00.0%
Production of ferrovanadium00.0%
Production of fused alumina00.0%
Production of methanol00.0%
Production of rolled aluminium00.0%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate00.0%

Please note that this table was published on 29 September 2017​.​

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only