Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Partial exemption certificates for each EITE activity for 2012

29 September 2017
​​​

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Partial exemption certificates for each EITE activity for 2012

EITE activity2012 Partial exemption (MWh)Share of total partial exemption
Aluminium smelting21,186,08564.7%
Smelting zinc1,605,2484.9%
Petroleum refining1,240,6393.8%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing1,144,3283.5%
Manufacture of newsprint1,032,1923.2%
Alumina refining928,2922.8%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing843,5462.6%
Production of copper749,5472.3%
Production of manganese744,4052.3%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed627,4141.9%
Production of clinker327,3131.0%
Production of silicon260,7070.8%
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution242,9300.7%
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels211,6470.6%
Production of glass containers184,1650.6%
Tissue paper manufacturing169,9630.5%
Production of polyethylene108,2500.3%
Production of magnetite concentrate104,1340.3%
Production of magnesia98,4700.3%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing96,4050.3%
Production of ammonia95,9450.3%
Production of rolled aluminium93,6020.3%
Production of ammonium nitrate86,4430.3%
Production of ethene (ethylene)78,6430.2%
Production of lime59,6690.2%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment56,2930.2%
Integrated production of lead and zinc51,8570.2%
Production of iron ore pellets47,2580.1%
Cartonboard manufacturing44,2210.1%
Production of bulk flat glass40,2810.1%
Production of synthetic rutile31,567 < 0.1%
Production of fused alumina30,602 < 0.1%
Production of high purity ethanol27,706 < 0.1%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate25,283 < 0.1%
Production of carbamide (urea)12,721 < 0.1%
Production of methanol9,808 < 0.1%
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)8,574 < 0.1%
Production of fused zirconia8,304 < 0.1%
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles7,657 < 0.1%
Production of hydrogen peroxide6,467 < 0.1%
Production of glass beads2,981 < 0.1%
Production of coke oven coke2,198 < 0.1%
Production of liquefied natural gas1,286 < 0.1%
Production of sodium silicate glass260 < 0.1%
Dry pulp manufacturing00.0%
Production of carbon black00.0%
Production of nickel00.0%

Please note that this table was published on 28 September 2012 and updated on 15 November 2012, 10 January 2013, 1 July 2013, 22 July 2014, and 30 September 2016.

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only