Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Partial exemption certificates for each EITE activity for 2011

29 September 2017

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Partial exemption certificates for each EITE activity for 2011

EITE activity2011 Partial exemption (MWh)Share of total partial exemption
Aluminium smelting18,428,46466.9%
Smelting zinc1,442,3505.2%
Alumina refining1,043,3163.8%
Manufacture of newsprint968,0193.5%
Petroleum refining920,5813.3%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing899,6423.3%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing664,0532.4%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed640,3502.3%
Production of manganese552,0732.0%
Production of clinker279,4161.0%
Production of copper263,5671.0%
Production of silicon248,0280.9%
Production of glass containers212,2720.8%
Tissue paper manufacturing147,4000.5%
Production of polyethylene122,8340.4%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment107,7800.4%
Production of ethene (ethylene)83,6820.3%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing71,3960.3%
Cartonboard manufacturing53,7250.2%
Production of lime52,2410.2%
Production of magnesia51,3970.2%
Production of synthetic rutile41,8390.2%
Integrated production of lead and zinc40,7290.1%
Dry pulp manufacturing36,5160.1%
Production of carbamide (urea)32,3940.1%
Production of bulk flat glass31,1730.1%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate26,157 < 0.1%
Production of methanol25,515 < 0.1%
Production of fused alumina23,017 < 0.1%
Production of high purity ethanol14,707 < 0.1%
Production of carbon black14,146 < 0.1%

Please note that this table was published on 15 September 2011 and updated on 22 February 2012, and 30 September 2016.

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only