Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Partial exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2010

29 September 2017

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Partial exemption certificates for each EITE activity for 2010

​​ ​
EITE activity2010 Partial exemption (MWh)Share of total partial exemption
Aluminium smelting6,186,02968.5%
Smelting zinc466,6545.2%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing346,7753.8%
Petroleum refining313,3853.5%
Alumina refining312,5203.5%
Manufacture of newsprint288,4963.2%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing175,4251.9%
Production of copper147,8221.6%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed144,1391.6%
Production of manganese138,7431.5%
Production of clinker109,3961.2%
Production of silicon80,8370.9%
Production of glass containers60,8590.7%
Tissue paper manufacturing41,7230.5%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment26,9550.3%
Production of polyethylene26,8100.3%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing24,9590.3%
Production of ethene (ethylene)19,6580.2%
Production of lime16,8400.2%
Production of synthetic rutile14,5270.2%
Integrated production of lead and zinc14,1350.2%
Cartonboard manufacturing14,0260.2%
Production of magnesia13,9640.2%
Production of bulk flat glass12,5170.1%
Dry pulp manufacturing8,475 < 0.1%
Production of methanol7,629 < 0.1%
Production of fused alumina5,716 < 0.1%
Production of carbon black5,582 < 0.1%
Production of high purity ethanol4,050 < 0.1%

Please note that this table was originally published on 1 October 2010 and updated on 22 February 2012, and 30 September 2016.

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only