Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2016

29 September 2017
​​

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2016

EITE activity2016 e​xemption (MWh)Share of total exemption
Aluminium smelting25,327,06561.7%
Smelting zinc2,092,9785.1%
Manufacture of newsprint1,375,1173.3%
Alumina refining1,236,9203.0%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing1,083,8522.6%
Petroleum refining1,023,4472.5%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing997,8042.4%
Production of manganese923,5322.2%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed784,0861.9%
Production of clinker711,6431.7%
Production of magnetite concentrate685,0201.7%
Production of silicon620,1111.5%
Production of copper606,4911.5%
Production of nickel536,6311.3%
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels438,0791.1%
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution360,8590.9%
Production of glass containers238,6510.6%
Tissue paper manufacturing209,2150.5%
Rendering of animal by-products164,6970.4%
Production of polyethylene163,9480.4%
Production of ammonia147,0350.4%
Production of glass wool142,6990.3%
Production of iron ore pellets137,6020.3%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing136,3380.3%
Integrated production of lead and zinc126,6150.3%
Production of synthetic rutile126,3420.3%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment102,8840.3%
Production of ammonium nitrate89,4120.2%
Production of magnesia88,0350.2%
Production of ethene (ethylene)75,7570.2%
Production of lime70,6420.2%
Production of carbamide (urea)54,2940.1%
Production of bulk flat glass44,7360.1%
Production of high purity ethanol41,7080.1%
Production of helium21,133< 0.1%
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles18,103< 0.1%
Production of hydrogen peroxide16,375< 0.1%
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles12,073< 0.1%
Production of fused zirconia11,247< 0.1%
Production of methanol6,485< 0.1%
Production of liquefied natural gas5,301< 0.1%
Production of glass beads3,070< 0.1%
Production of sodium silicate glass405< 0.1%
Production of coke oven coke189< 0.1%
Cartonboard manufacturing00.0%
Dry pulp manufacturing00.0%
Production of carbon black00.0%
Production of coal char00.0%
Production of ferrovanadium00.0%
Production of fused alumina00.0%
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)00.0%
Production of rolled aluminium00.0%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate00.0%

Please note that this table was originally published on 30 September 2016 and updated on 29 September 2017​.​​

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only