Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2015

29 September 2017
​​

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2015

EITE activity2015 e​xemption (MWh)Share of total exemption
Aluminium smelting23,637,99062.3%
Smelting zinc1,866,4864.9%
Alumina refining1,210,9443.2%
Manufacture of newsprint1,115,2272.9%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing1,020,5232.7%
Production of manganese955,3872.5%
Petroleum refining941,7842.5%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing822,7232.2%
Production of copper789,1912.1%
Production of nickel625,1221.6%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed595,5051.6%
Production of silicon579,3251.5%
Production of magnetite concentrate434,3381.1%
Production of clinker400,2321.1%
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels368,6631.0%
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution338,1380.9%
Production of glass containers310,6180.8%
Tissue paper manufacturing266,0090.7%
Production of ammonia155,4270.4%
Integrated production of lead and zinc148,9590.4%
Production of polyethylene141,3320.4%
Production of iron ore pellets130,1010.3%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing124,9380.3%
Production of magnesia114,7230.3%
Production of glass wool110,3160.3%
Production of ammonium nitrate104,2230.3%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment95,3010.3%
Production of carbamide (urea)77,6390.2%
Production of lime68,6340.2%
Production of ethene (ethylene)66,6880.2%
Production of synthetic rutile64,0470.2%
Rendering of animal by-products50,4670.1%
Production of high purity ethanol41,3440.1%
Production of bulk flat glass39,7750.1%
Production of methanol36,0810.1%
Production of helium31,499< 0.1%
Production of fused zirconia20,055< 0.1%
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles16,912< 0.1%
Production of hydrogen peroxide16,303< 0.1%
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles9,890< 0.1%
Production of liquefied natural gas4,106< 0.1%
Production of glass beads2,291< 0.1%
Production of sodium silicate glass368< 0.1%
Production of coke oven coke296< 0.1%
Cartonboard manufacturing00.0%
Dry pulp manufacturing00.0%
Production of carbon black00.0%
Production of coal char00.0%
Production of ferrovanadium00.0%
Production of fused alumina00.0%
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)00.0%
Production of rolled aluminium00.0%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate00.0%

Please note that this table was originally published on 9 October 2015 and updated on 20 July 2016​, 30 September 2016 and 29 September 2017​.​

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only