Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2013

29 September 2017

Under section 38C of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Act 2000 and regulation 22E(3) of the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001, the Clean Energy Regulator publishes the total amount of exemptions approved for each emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity. These details are published by 1 October each year.

For the latest summary of exemptions for EITE activities, visit the Emissions-intensive trade-exposed activity summaries page.

Exemption approved for each EITE activity for 2013

EITE activity2013 ​exemption (MWh)Share of total exemption
Aluminium smelting19,458,17766.2%
Smelting zinc1,595,7085.4%
Manufacture of newsprint1,019,8143.5%
Petroleum refining915,8153.1%
Alumina refining871,0803.0%
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing755,5142.6%
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing577,5332.0%
Production of copper519,8471.8%
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed486,6501.7%
Production of silicon389,6821.3%
Production of clinker339,9661.2%
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution231,0190.8%
Production of manganese209,9520.7%
Production of nickel185,1510.6%
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels181,1680.6%
Production of glass containers154,2710.5%
Production of magnetite concentrate138,1900.5%
Tissue paper manufacturing138,0640.5%
Production of polyethylene106,1330.4%
Printing and writing paper manufacturing98,7900.3%
Production of ammonia86,4900.3%
Production of rolled aluminium86,3920.3%
Production of ammonium nitrate78,0230.3%
Production of synthetic rutile74,3090.3%
Production of ethene (ethylene)72,7190.2%
Integrated production of lead and zinc72,6840.2%
Production of magnesia71,3510.2%
Production of iron ore pellets64,6580.2%
Production of lime57,1010.2%
Production of glass wool53,1640.2%
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment50,3440.2%
Production of fused alumina34,9830.1%
Production of carbamide (urea)34,1370.1%
Production of methanol29,7750.1%
Cartonboard manufacturing29,6540.1%
Production of bulk flat glass27,158< 0.1%
Production of high purity ethanol25,505< 0.1%
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate13299< 0.1%
Production of helium11,256< 0.1%
Production of hydrogen peroxide8,031< 0.1%
Production of fused zirconia7,738< 0.1%
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)7,019< 0.1%
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles6,894< 0.1%
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles5,123< 0.1%
Production of liquefied natural gas1,300< 0.1%
Production of coke oven coke1,193< 0.1%
Production of glass beads974< 0.1%
Production of sodium silicate glass171< 0.1%
Dry pulp manufacturing00.0%
Production of carbon black00.0%

Please note that this table was originally published on 25 September 2013 and updated on 22 July 2014, 30 September 2016​​ and 29 September 2017.

Return to top

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only