Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksNational%2520Greenhouse%2520and%2520Energy%2520Register%2520by%2520year-13%2520December%25202011

CER branding swish

National Greenhouse and Energy Register by year - 13 December 2011

11 October 2017

The National Greenhouse and Energy Register records corporations that have registered to report their greenhouse gas emissions, energy consumption and production data under the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Act 2007 (NGER Act).

The table below is an extract of the Register as it was at 13 December 2011. It provides information for all registered corporations, including holders of Reporting Transfer Certificates, which are registered under section 17 of the NGER Act. This extract of the Register may include corporations that do not meet a threshold for the trigger year in which they have registered.

Legislative amendments mean that the Clean Energy Regulator is now able to make extracts of the National Greenhouse and Energy Register, for each reporting (financial) year, available. Extracts of the National Greenhouse and Energy Register for particular reporting years will be available from the 2011-12 reporting year.

13 December 2011

Number of corporations registered: 825

Downloadable versions of data table

documentasset:Extract of NGER Register

 

  
  
  
1st Fleet Pty. LimitedNot Required44 003 475 214
36th Olive Branch Trust No 1Oxford Cold Storage56 246 583 306
A J Bush & Sons Pty LtdNot Required77 000 134 010
A. Raptis & Sons Pty Ltd controlling corporationA. Raptis & Sons47 065 021 463
A.A. Scott Pty Ltd14 007 601 667
A.C.N. 098 904 262 Pty LtdSkywest51 098 904 262
A.C.N. 137 191 023 Pty Ltd87 137 191 023
A.G. Sands & C.J. Sands & K.J. Sands & P.J. Sands & Hecsands Pty Ltd & Sands Contracting Pty Ltd & Sands Holdings Pty LtdSands Fridge Lines31 171 233 818
A.J. Mills & Sons Pty LtdMills Transport21 000 274 859
AAPC LimitedNot Required87 009 175 820
ABC Tissue Products Pty LimitedABC Tissue Products Pty Limited33 003 085 112
Acciona Energy Oceania Pty LtdACN/ARBN: 102 345 719
Accolade Wines Australia Holdings Pty LtdNot Required56 103 359 299
Acer Energy LimitedInnamincka Petroleum Limited11 101 313 777
ACN 085 239 998 Pty LtdSA239 085 239 998
ACTEW Corporation Ltd86 069 381 960
Adchem (Australia) Pty LtdNot Required87 069 180 258
Adcome Pty LtdNot Required99 110 315 681
Adelaide Brighton LtdNot Required15 007 596 018
Adelaide Energy LimitedAdelaide Energy Limited43 116 256 823
Aditya Birla Minerals LtdNot Required37 103 515 037
AE&E Australia Pty Limited73 116 625 060
AGL Energy LimitedAGL Energy Limited74 115 061 375
Air Liquide Australia LimitedAir Liquide Australia Limited57 004 385 782
Airservices Australia59 698 720 886
Airwork Flight Operations Pty LtdAirwork Flight Operations Pty Ltd13 119 011 871
Alacer Gold Pty LtdACN/ARBN: 147 473 970
Alcan Gove Pty LimitedNot Required76 000 453 663
Alcoa Australian Holdings Pty LtdNot Required33 096 987 370
ALDI Stores (a Limited Partnership)90 196 565 019
Alfred Health27 318 956 319
Alinta Energy Finance Pty LtdAlinta Energy39 149 229 998
Alliance Airlines Pty LimitedAlliance Airlines81 107 165 980
Alsco Pty Ltd26 000 435 629
Amalgamated Holdings Limited51 000 005 103
1 - 35Next

Reporting Transfer Certificate holders

Alfred Hospital Cogeneration Plant

Alfred Hospital, Commercial Road, Melbourne, VIC, 3004

St Vincent’ Hospital Cogeneration Plant

St Vincents Hospital, Victoria Parade, Fitzroy, VIC, 3065 

Royal Melbourne Hospital Cogeneration Plant

Royal Melbourne Hospital, Grattan Street, Parkville, VIC, 3052 

Dandenong Hospital Cogeneration Plant

Dandenong and District Hospital, David Street, Dandenong,     VIC, 3175 

Geelong Hospital Cogeneration Plant

Geelong Hospital, Ryrie Street, Geelong,          VIC, 3220 

 

Appendix of amendments to published extract of the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Register

Original (Version 1.0) published 13 November 2009

Version 1.5 published February 2012

1) 102 corporations added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register​:

  • A. Raptis & Sons Pty Ltd Controlling Corporation
  • Airservices Australia
  • Alacer Gold Pty Ltd
  • Alinta Energy Finance Pty Ltd
  • Ardent Leisure Limited
  • Arrow Energy Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Aspen Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
  • Auscott Limited
  • AUX Investments Pty Ltd
  • B.M.D. Holdings Pty. Limited
  • Bass Metals Ltd
  • BC Iron Limited
  • Bhagwan Marine Pty Ltd.
  • Bluestone Mines Tasmania Joint Venture Pty Ltd
  • Boom Logistics Limited
  • BP Australia Investments Pty Ltd
  • Brambles Limited
  • Brookfield HoldCo (Australia) Pty Limited
  • Brownes Foods Operations Pty Ltd
  • Cape Flattery Silica Mines Pty Ltd
  • Cedenco Australia Pty Ltd
  • Charter Hall Limited
  • Chemco Pty Ltd
  • City of Armadale
  • Conquest Mining Limited
  • Crocodile Gold Australia Pty Ltd
  • CST Mineral Lady Annie Pty Limited
  • Deakin University
  • Delta Pty Ltd
  • Diamond Offshore (Australia) LLC
  • Diamond Offshore General Company
  • Don Watson Proprietary Limited
  • DP World Australia (Holding) Pty Ltd
  • DuluxGroup Limited
  • Dynea Australia Pty Limited
  • Echo Entertainment Group Ltd
  • ERM Power Limited
  • Exego Group Pty Ltd
  • F & F Management Pty. Ltd
  • Fitness First Asia Pacific Group Pty Limited
  • Freightliner Australia Pty Ltd
  • Galaxy Resources Limited
  • Gindalbie Metals Ltd
  • Global Advanced Metals Pty Ltd
  • Grain Products Australia Pty Ltd
  • Controlling Corporation Griffith University
  • GWI Holdings No.2 Pty Ltd
  • Hazell Bros Group Pty Ltd
  • Healthscope Hospitals Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Hess Exploration Australia Pty Ltd
  • Hewlett-Packard South Pacific Pty Ltd
  • Hills Holdings Limited
  • Integra Mining Limited
  • ITW Australia Pty Ltd
  • Ivanhoe Australia Limited
  • Kingsgate Consolidated Limited
  • Kirkdale Investment Company Pty Limited
  • Komatsu Marketing Support Australia Pty Ltd
  • Laing O'Rourke Australia Pty Ltd (LORA)
  • LCR Holdco Pty Ltd
  • LDO Coal
  • Malteurop Australia P/L
  • National Starch Pty Ltd
  • Primo Group Holdings P/L
  • QPH Hold Co Pty Limited
  • QR National Limited
  • Queensland Rail Limited
  • R C Sadleir Pty Ltd
  • R.G. Withers Nominess Pty Ltd as trustee for R.G. Withers Unit Trust
  • RCR Tomlinson Ltd
  • Reece Australia Limited
  • Regal Cream Products Pty Ltd
  • Regis Resources Limited
  • Renewed Metal Technologies
  • Ricegrowers Limited
  • Roadways Pty Ltd
  • Rocky Point Power Project Pty Ltd
  • Roubaix Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Sea Swift Pty Ltd
  • Seven Group Holdings Limited
  • Sojitz Coal Resources Pty Limited
  • Sonic Healthcare Limited
  • Suncorp Group Limited
  • Super Retail Group Limited
  • Swinburne University of Technology
  • Syntech Holdings Pty Ltd
  • T&R Consolidated Pty Ltd
  • Talison Lithium Limited
  • Teys Australia Pty Ltd
  • Thakral Holdings Limited
  • The Trustee For The Paton Unit Trust
  • Toga Pty Ltd
  • Trility Group Pty Ltd
  • Trustees Of Catholic Healthcare
  • UGL Limited
  • University of Western Sydney
  • Veolia Water Australia Pty Ltd
  • Washington H. Soul Pattinson and Company Limited
  • Waste Assets Management Corporation
  • Wattyl Holdings (Australia) Pty Limited
  • West Coast Transport Pty Ltd as trustee for the West Coast Transport Unit Trading Trust
  • Wilmar Australia Holdings Pty Limited

2) 52 corporations removed from the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • ABB Grain Ltd
  • Area 3 Management Company Pty Ltd
  • Australian Steel Mill Services Pty
  • Australian Zircon NL
  • Avoca Resources Limited
  • Bilfinger Berger Australia Pty Ltd
  • BP Regional Australasia Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Bridgestone Australia Ltd.
  • Brookfield Multiplex Limited
  • Buildcorp Contracting NSW Pty Ltd
  • CEC Group Limited
  • Central Northern Adelaide Health Service
  • Centrel Pty Ltd
  • Coogee Chemicals Pty Ltd
  • Crane Group Limited
  • Dominion Mining Limited
  • DP World Australia (POSN) Pty Ltd
  • GWI Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Healthscope Limited
  • Intrepid Mines Limited
  • JR & EG Richards Pty Ltd
  • Kraft Foods (Australia) Limited
  • Logan City Council Ltd
  • Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation
  • Macquarie Communications Infrastructure Limited (Inc Australia)
  • Managed Print Services
  • Michell Phoenix Pty Ltd
  • Mitchell Corp Australia Pty Ltd
  • Mosaic Oil NL
  • New Hope Corporation Limited
  • Newgen Braemar 2 Pty Ltd
  • P & M Quality Smallgoods Pty Ltd
  • PaperlinX Limited
  • Penford Australia Limited
  • Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Pioneer Road Services Pty Ltd
  • Port Of Brisbane Corporation
  • QR Limited
  • Queensland Water Infrastructure Pty Ltd
  • Regal Transport Group Ltd
  • Southern Region Waste Resource Authority
  • Star Track Express Holdings Pty Limited
  • Stuart Petroleum Limited
  • T&R Pastoral Pty Ltd
  • Talison Minerals Pty Ltd
  • Tarong North Pty Ltd
  • Tatiara Meat Company Pty Ltd
  • Teys Bros (Holdings) Pty. Ltd.
  • The Network Trust
  • The Trustee For The Fertal Unit Trust
  • Waste Recycling And Processing Corporation
  • Wind Power Management Pty Ltd

3) Details for 43 corporations amended:

  • Amezdroz & Son Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Amezdroz & Son Pty Ltd trading as Wettenhalls Group
  • Atwood Oceanics Australia Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Atwood Oceanics Pacific Limited - Australian Branch
  • Australian Automotive Air Pty. Ltd.
    changed to
    DENSO Automotive Systems Australia
  • Australian Worldwide Exploration Limited
    changed to
    AWE Limited
  • Babcock & Brown Infrastructure Limited
    changed to
    Prime Infrastructure Holdings Limited
  • Babcock & Brown Limited (Liquidators Appointed)
    changed to
    Babcock & Brown Limited (In Liquidation)
  • Babcock & Brown Power Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Redbank Energy Limited
  • Beach Petroleum Limited
    changed to
    Beach Energy Limited
  • Bendigo Mining Limited
    changed to
    Unity Mining Limited
  • Cadbury Australia Limited
    changed to
    Kraft Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
  • CBI Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Accolade Wines Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Cedenco JV Australia Limited & SK Foods Australia Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Cedenco Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Country Energy
    changed to
    Essential Energy
  • Delta Group Holdings Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Valmont Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Doral Mineral Industries Limited
    changed to
    Doral Pty Ltd
  • Drawmac Holdings Pty Ltd
    changed to
    COLAS Australia Group Pty Ltd
  • East Petroleum Australia Pty Limited
    changed to
    Sinopec Oil and Gas Australia Pty Limited
  • EDS (Australia) Pty Limited
    changed to
    HP Enterprise Services Australia Pty Ltd
  • Electricity Generation Corporation
    changed to
    Electricity Generation Corporation T/A Verve Energy
  • EnergyAustralia
    changed to
    Ausgrid
  • Epworth Medical Foundation
    changed to
    Epworth Foundation
  • Forest Enterprises Australia Limited
    changed to
    Forest Enterprises Australia Limited (Receivers and Managers Appointed)(Subject to Deed of Company Arrangement)
  • Frequency Infrastructure Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Frequency Infrastructure Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
  • GE Water Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd
    changed to
    GE Energy Holdings Australia Pty Ltd
  • Gujarat NRE Minerals Limited
    changed to
    Gujarat NRE Coking Coal Limited
  • GWA International Ltd
    changed to
    GWA Group Ltd
  • Innamincka Petroleum Limited
    changed to
    Acer Energy Limited
  • Integral Energy Australia
    changed to
    Endeavour Energy
  • IPMG (Holdings) Pty Limited
    changed to
    IPMG Pty Limited (Formally IPMG (Holdings) Pty Limited)
  • Kalari Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Kalari Proprietary Limited
  • Kirin Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Lion Nathan National Foods Pty Ltd
  • Lake Fox Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Lake Fox Limited
  • Lihir Australian Holdings Pty Ltd
    changed to
    LGL Australian Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Pickering Transport Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Pickering Transport Group
  • Portman Iron Ore Ltd
    changed to
    Cliffs Asia Pacific Iron Ore Pty Ltd
  • St Frances Xavier Cabrini Hospital Governing Board Incorporated
    changed to
    Cabrini Health Limited
  • Teys Bros (Holdings) Pty. Ltd.
    changed to
    Teys Australia Pty Ltd
  • The Fu Family Trust
    changed to
    Yu Feng Pty Ltd
  • The Maryborough Sugar Factory Limited
    changed to
    MSF Sugar Limited
  • The Trustee for Bestfresh Trust
    changed to
    The Trustee for Costa’s Unit Trust
  • Unimin Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
    changed to
    Sibelco Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
  • V/Line Corporation
    changed to
    V/Line Passenger Corporation
  • Victoria Petroleum NL
    changed to
    Senex Energy Ltd

4) Four Reporting Transfer Certificates expired. Names of holders:

  • Oceanic Coal Australia Pty Limited
  • Peabody (Burton Coal) Pty Ltd
  • Wilpinjong Coal Pty Ltd
  • Xstrata Coal Queensland Pty Limited

5) Eight Reporting Transfer Certificate holders added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register

  • Oceanic Coal Australia Pty Limited
  • Peabody (Burton Coal) Pty Ltd
  • Wilpinjong Coal Pty Ltd
  • Alfred Hospital Cogeneration Plant
  • St Vincent’ Hospital Cogeneration Plant
  • Royal Melbourne Hospital Cogeneration Plant
  • Dandenong Hospital Cogeneration Plant
  • Geelong Hospital Cogeneration Plant

6) Left off previous published version of the National Greenhouse and Energy Register in error

  • NB Flinders Pty Ltd
  • Peabody Pacific Pty Ltd

Version 1.4 published 6 May 2011

1) Six corporations added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Acciona Energy Oceania Pty Ltd
  • Crescent Gold Limited
  • Gordon Martin Pty Ltd
  • Intrepid Mines Limited
  • Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Martins Stock Haulage (Scone) Pty Ltd.

2) Eight corporations removed from the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Australian Hardboards Limited
  • CH2M Hill Australia Pty Ltd
  • Dioro Exploration NL
  • Fulton Hogan Pty Ltd
  • Geraldton Meat Exports Pty Ltd
  • Lion Nathan Limited
  • Oakey Power Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Rockdale Beef Pty Ltd.

3) Visual formatting, including addition of a cover page.

Version 1.3 published December 2010

1) Fifty-eight corporations added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • ACN 137 191 023 Pty Ltd
  • AE&E Australia Pty Limited
  • Alsco Pty Ltd
  • Asahi Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Australian Health and Nutrition Association Limited
  • Balmoral Pastoral Investments Pty Ltd
  • BCD Resources (Operations) NL
  • Bidvest Australia Limited
  • Carkeet Transport Pty Ltd
  • Catalpa Resources Ltd
  • Centrel Pty Ltd
  • CH2M Hill Australia Pty Ltd
  • Churchill Abattoir Management Pty Ltd
  • David Jones Limited
  • Eni Australia B. V.
  • Fairfax Media Limited
  • Frequency Infrastructure Australia Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Fugro Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Fujitsu Australia Limited
  • Fulton Hogan Australia Pty/Ltd
  • G James Pty Ltd
  • Giacci Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Grenda Corporation Pty Ltd Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
  • Interfrank Group Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Investa Property Group Holdings Pty Limited
  • Keolis Australia Pty Ltd
  • Lindsay Australia Limited
  • Lionel Samson Group Pty Ltd
  • Melbourne City Council
  • Metro Trains Melbourne Pty Ltd
  • Navigator Resources Limited
  • Nexus Energy Limited
  • Northern Star Resources Limited
  • Nuplex Industries (AUST) Pty Ltd
  • Oakey Power Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Pearl Corporation of Australia Pty Ltd
  • Primary Healthcare Limited
  • Prosafe Production Services (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • QIC Limited
  • Queensland Manufactured Water Authority
  • Richers Transport Pty Ltd
  • Saipem (Portugal) Comercio Maritimo Sociedade Unipessoal Lda
  • Saracen Mineral Holdings
  • Sharp Aviation
  • Sinosteel Midwest Corporation
  • Snack Foods Limited
  • Tabro Meat Pty Ltd
  • Tasmanian Railway Pty Ltd
  • The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust (N.S.W.)
  • BCD Resources (Operations) NL
  • The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust (Q.)
  • Transfield Worley Power Services Pty Ltd
  • Translink Operations Pty Ltd
  • Trustee for the Russell Family Trust
  • Unilever Australia
  • University of Tasmania
  • Victorian Surfacing Alliance Pty Ltd
  • Wagner Investments Pty Ltd.

2) Four corporations removed from the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • BHP Billiton Nickel Operations Pty Ltd
  • Contact Operations Australia
  • Golden Circle Limited
  • Mitsubishi Development Pty Ltd.

3) Details for two corporations amended:

  • Central Northern Adelaide Health Service
  • Singapore Telecom Australia.

Version 1.2 published 12 July 2010

1) Reflection of machinery of government change.

2) Twelve corporations added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Adelaide Energy Limited
  • Amalgamated Holdings Limited
  • Arrowcrest Group Pty Ltd
  • Borg Manufacturing Pty Ltd
  • Brookfield Multiplex Limited
  • Duren Transport Pty Ltd
  • Freight Link Pty Ltd
  • Positive Investments Pty. Ltd.
  • Queensland Nickel Pty Ltd
  • Ritchies Stores Pty Ltd
  • The Trustee for TAPCO Unit Trust
  • Tidewater Marine International Inc.

3) Two Reporting Transfer Certificate holders added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Oceanic Coal Australia Pty Limited
  • Xstrata Coal Queensland Pty Limited.

4) Six corporations removed from the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Altona North Landfill Unit Trust
  • Asia Pacific Transport Pty Ltd
  • Barrett Burston Malting Co Pty Ltd
  • Brandrill Limited
  • Contact Energy Limited
  • The Trust for the Flynn Discretionary Trust

Version 1.1 published 19 February 2010

1) Thirty-five corporations added to the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • ABC Tissue Products Pty Limited
  • Asia Pacific Transport Pty Ltd
  • Associated Kiln Driers Pty Ltd
  • Atlas Iron Limited
  • Australian Synchrotron Company Limited
  • BAE Systems Australia
  • Brisbane Airport Corporation Holdings Ltd
  • Buru Energy Limited
  • Careys Freight Lines
  • CBH Resources Limited
  • Cedenco JV Australia Limited & SK Foods Australia Pty Ltd
  • Central Norseman Gold Corporation Limited
  • Cockatoo Coal Limited
  • Contura Mining Pty Ltd
  • Coote Industrial Limited
  • D&R Henderson Pty Ltd
  • East Petroleum Australia Pty Limited
  • Farstad Shipping (Indian Pacific) Pty Ltd
  • Gardner Smith (Holdings) Pty Limited
  • GWI Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Harvey Norman Holdings Limited
  • ISPT Pty Ltd
  • Liase Pty Ltd
  • Linke Contracting Pty Ltd
  • Macmahon Holdings Limited
  • McColls Transport Pty Ltd
  • Metro Tasmania Pty Ltd
  • Pacific Brands Limited
  • Patience Bulk Haulage Pty Ltd
  • Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (Western Operations)
  • SeaRoadHoldings Pty Ltd
  • Steve Heraghty & Antonio Lamattina
  • Sumitomo Forestry Australia Pty Ltd
  • Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Southern Region) Pty Limited
  • The Network Trust
  • Wesbeam Pty Ltd

2) Two Reporting Transfer Certificate holders added to the National Greenhouse and ​Energy Register:

  • Peabody (Burton Coal) Pty Ltd
  • Wilpinjong Coal Pty Ltd

3) Three corporations removed from the National Greenhouse and Energy Register:

  • Genesee & Wyoming Australia Pty Ltd
  • Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
  • SITA-Resource Co Alternative Fuels Pty Limited

For archived extracts of the National Greenhouse and Energy Register, see National Greenhouse and Energy Register by year

Top of page

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only