Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Jobs and competitiveness program unit quarterly reports

Suggested Reading Suggested Reading

13 May 2015

Contents

In accordance with section 199 (a) – (c) of the Clean Energy Act 2011, the Clean Energy Regulator must publish the following information as soon as practicable at the end of each quarter:

  • the total number of free carbon units with a particular vintage year issued during the quarter in accordance with the Jobs and Competitiveness Program;
    • for each activity that, under the Jobs and Competitiveness Program, is taken to be an emissions-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) activity—the total number of free carbon units with a particular vintage year issued during the quarter in respect of that activity in accordance with that program; and
  • if, at the end of the quarter, there were one or more pending applications for free carbon units under the Jobs and Competitiveness Program—the total number of free carbon units to which those pending applications relate.

Number of free carbon units issued

2014 Quarter 3 (1 January - 31 March 2014)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity ​Sum of Number of Carbon Units approved for Issue in First Allocation Vintage year of the carbon units
Production of coal char​5,051​2013-14
Production of ferrovanadium​45,913​2013-14
Rendering of animal by-products​86,0862013-14
Total for 2013-14 vintage year ​137,050​2013-14

2014 Quarter 2 (1 October - 31 December 2014)

In quarter 2 of 2014 there were no free carbon units issued.

2014 Quarter 1 (1 July - 30 September 2014)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Sum of Number of Carbon Units approved for Issue in First AllocationVintage year of the
carbon units
Alumina refining3,148,614 2013-14
Aluminium smelting832,620 2013-14
Cartonboard manufacturing5,570 2013-14
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing1,968,862 2013-14
Integrated production of lead and zinc66,518 2013-14
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed40,826 2013-14
Manufacture of newsprint61,786 2013-14
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels14,437 2013-14
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing185,281 2013-14
Petroleum refining1,270,743 2013-14
Printing and writing paper manufacturing49,468 2013-14
Production of ammonia751,463 2013-14
Production of ammonium nitrate799,654 2013-14
Production of bulk flat glass21,333 2013-14
Production of carbamide (urea) 13,711 2013-14
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles2,856 2013-14
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution1,319 2013-14
Production of clinker1,142,419 2013-14
Production of coke oven coke 19,731 2013-14
Production of copper39,775 2013-14
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles 16,573 2013-14
Production of ethene (ethylene) 152,016 2013-14
Production of fused alumina37 2013-14
Production of fused zirconia283 2013-14
Production of glass beads 2,750 2013-14
Production of glass containers87,900 2013-14
Production of glass wool4,849 2013-14
Production of high purity ethanol44,474 2013-14
Production of hydrogen peroxide 2,484 2013-14
Production of iron ore pellets21,304 2013-14
Production of lime480,465 2013-14
Production of liquefied natural gas1,455,968 2013-14
Production of magnesia73,481 2013-14
Production of magnetite concentrate1,917 2013-14
Production of manganese103,719 2013-14
Production of methanol5,958 2013-14
Production of nickel416,925 2013-14
Production of polyethylene6,758 2013-14
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene) 2,860 2013-14
Production of rolled aluminium 14,379 2013-14
Production of silicon13,484 2013-14
Production of sodium silicate glass 2,312 2013-14
Production of synthetic rutile77,331 2013-14
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment42,262 2013-14
Smelting zinc13,785 2013-14
Tissue paper manufacturing22,269 2013-14
Total for 2013-14 vintage year 13,503,529 2013-14

​2013 Quarter 4 (1 April - 30 June 2014)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Sum of Number of Carbon Units approved for Issue in First AllocationVintage year of the
carbon units
Production of ammonia19,3422013-14
Production of liquefied natural gas17,227 2013-14
Production of magnetite concentrate7,422 2013-14
Production of nickel380,537 2013-14
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment98,036 2013-14
Tissue paper manufacturing64,168 2013-14
Total for 2013-14 vintage year 586,7322013-14

2013 Quarter 3 (1 January - 31 March 2014)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free
carbon units issued
Vintage year of the
carbon units
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels138,0802013-14
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution7,6102013-14
Production of coke oven coke41,440 2013-14
Production of fused alumina5,608 2013-14
Production of fused zirconia1,835 2013-14
Production of glass wool90,094 2012-13
Production of glass wool83,161 2013-14
Production of nickel1,098,763 2013-14
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene)50,242 2013-14
Total for 2012-13 vintage year90,0942012-13
Total for 2013-14 vintage year 1,426,7392013-14

2013 Quarter 2 (1 October - 31 December 2013)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free
carbon units issued
Vintage year of the
carbon units
Alumina refining13,439,9062012-13
Aluminium smelting27,476,8622012-13
Cartonboard manufacturing48,6222012-13
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing6,290,0172012-13
Integrated production of lead and zinc265,4292012-13
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed788,9662012-13
Manufacture of newsprint1,322,5312012-13
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels118,0602012-13
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing204,9832012-13
Petroleum refining5,484,9892013-14
Production of ammonia1,803,0792012-13
Production of ammonium nitrate906,7182012-13
Production of bulk flat glass87,5242013-14
Production of carbamide (urea)115,7292012-13
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles16,0892013-14
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution118,4852012-13
Production of clinker2,564,5222013-14
Production of coke oven coke 23,5212012-13
Production of copper564,3752012-13
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles64,6482012-13
Production of glass beads 11,3502012-13
Production of glass containers135,8912013-14
Production of helium24,0752012-13
Production of high purity ethanol185,9972012-13
Production of hydrogen peroxide 16,3442013-14
Production of iron ore pellets82,7562012-13
Production of lime1,452,7912012-13
Production of liquefied natural gas5,874,3252012-13
Production of magnesia314,9882013-14
Production of magnetite concentrate102,7562012-13
Production of manganese1,280,1942012-13
Production of methanol54,4662012-13
Production of nickel1,170,5182012-13
Production of rolled aluminium 162,5512013-14
Production of silicon428,7882012-13
Production of sodium silicate glass 5,5942012-13
Production of synthetic rutile260,7372012-13
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment25,0142012-13
Smelting zinc1,957,3212012-13
Tissue paper manufacturing237,6412013-14
Total for 2012-13 vintage year-2012-13
Total for 2013-14 vintage year 75,489,152 2013-14

2013 Quarter 1 (1 July - 30 September 2013)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free carbon units issuedVintage year of the carbon units
Alumina refining 3,292,936 2012-13
Aluminium smelting 846,765 2012-13
Cartonboard manufacturing 25,5082012-13
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing 2,183,217 2012-13
Integrated production of lead and zinc 167,106 2012-13
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed 41,318 2012-13
Manufacture of newsprint 65,646 2012-13
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels 15,150 2012-13
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing 186,482 2012-13
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing 1,635,322 2013-14
Petroleum refining 1,255,936 2012-13
Printing and writing paper manufacturing 49,758 2012-13
Printing and writing paper manufacturing 487,739 2013-14
Production of ammonia 819,643 2012-13
Production of ammonia 545,492 2013-14
Production of ammonium nitrate 923,847 2012-13
Production of ammonium nitrate 1,443,892 2013-14
Production of bulk flat glass 33,450 2012-13
Production of carbamide 10,612 2012-13
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles 2,965 2012-13
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution 2,182 2012-13
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution 174,998 2013-14
Production of clinker 1,343,545 2012-13
Production of coke oven coke 41,382 2012-13
Production of clinker 917,439 2013-14
Production of copper 47,727 2012-13
Production of dried distillers grains with solubles 70,907 2012-13
Production of ethene (ethylene) 158,3802012-13
Production of ethene (ethylene) 892,7502013-14
Production of fused alumina 66 2012-13
Production of fused zirconia 470 2012-13
Production of glass beads 2,666 2012-13
Production of glass containers 94,175 2012-13
Production of glass containers 313,831 2013-14
Production of helium 14,912 2012-13
Production of high purity ethanol 43,158 2012-13
Production of hydrogen peroxide 2,558 2012-13
Production of iron ore pellets 27,328 2012-13
Production of lime 462,517 2012-13
Production of lime 108,850 2013-14
Production of liquefied natural gas 1,365,560 2012-13
Production of magnesia 80,271 2012-13
Production of magnetite concentrate 328 2012-13
Production of manganese 87,111 2012-13
Production of methanol 6,034 2012-13
Production of nickel 517,101 2012-13
Production of nickel 42,248 2013-14
Production of polyethylene 7,115 2012-13
Production of polyethylene 149,331 2013-14
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene) 2,601 2012-13
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene) 12,093 2013-14
Production of rolled aluminium 14,647 2012-13
Production of silicon 15,179 2012-13
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate 66,027 2012-13
Production of sodium silicate glass 2,028 2012-13
Production of synthetic rutile 169,183 2012-13
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment 59,468 2012-13
Smelting zinc 14,142 2012-13
Tissue paper manufacturing 20,492 2012-13
Total for 2012-13 vintage year 14,659,599 2012-13
Total for 2013-14 vintage year 6,723,985 2013-14

​​2012 Quarter 4 (1 April - 30 June 2013)

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free
carbon units issued
Vintage year of the
carbon units
Production of liquefied natural gas2,3132012-13
Production of magnetite concentrate4,4472012-13
Production of nickel1,344,8932012-13
Total 1,351,6532012-13

​​2012 Quar​ter 3 (1 January - 31 March 2013)​

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free carbon units issued​Vintage year of the carbon units​
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing 45,102 2012-13
Production of ammonia 1,131,576 2012-13
Production of ceramic floor and wall tiles 17,189 2012-13
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution 34,490 2012-13
Production of high purity ethanol 32,848 2012-13
Production of lime 211,063 2012-13
Production of magnesia 333,040 2012-13
Production of magnetite concentrate 59,142 2012-13
Production of manganese 835,547 2012-13
Production of nickel 1,046,505 2012-13
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment 150,740 2012-13
Tissue paper manufacturing 125,912 2012-13
Total 4,023,154 2012-13

2012 Quar​ter 2 (1 October - 31 December 2012)​

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free carbon units issued​Vintage year of the carbon units​
Alumina refining ​ 8,708,239 2012-13 ​
Aluminium smelting ​ 27,943,211 2012-13 ​
Cartonboard manufacturing ​ 169,8832012-13
Integrated iron and steel manufacturing ​ 7,904,399 2012-13 ​
Integrated production of lead and zinc ​ 219,750 2012-13 ​
Manufacture of carbon steel from cold ferrous feed ​ 821,566 2012-13 ​
Manufacture of newsprint ​ 1,489,877 2012-13 ​
Manufacture of reconstituted wood-based panels ​ 299,308 2012-13 ​
Packaging and industrial paper manufacturing ​ 1,908,310 2012-13 ​
Petroleum refining ​ 5,089,682 2012-13 ​
Printing and writing paper manufacturing ​ 487,936 2012-13 ​
Production of ammonia ​ 1,625,857 2012-13 ​
Production of ammonium nitrate ​ 2,645,560 2012-13 ​
Production of bulk flat glass ​ 144,261 2012-13 ​
Production of carbamide ​ 70,240 2012-13 ​
Production of chlorine gas and sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution ​ 290,381 2012-13 ​
Production of clinker ​ 4,460,688 2012-13 ​
Production of coke oven coke ​ 126,474 2012-13 ​
Production of copper ​ 829,661 2012-13 ​
Production of ethene (ethylene) ​ 777,109 2012-13 ​
Production of fused alumina ​ 38,763 2012-13 ​
Production of fused zirconia ​ 15,766 2012-13 ​
Production of glass beads ​ 10,435 2012-13 ​
Production of glass containers ​ 516,914 2012-13 ​
Production of high purity ethanol ​ 136,464 2012-13 ​
Production of hydrogen peroxide ​ 17,132 2012-13 ​
Production of iron ore pellets ​ 155,054 2012-13 ​
Production of lime ​ 1,249,267 2012-13 ​
Production of liquefied natural gas ​ 5,019,189 2012-13 ​
Production of magnetite concentrate ​ 272,264 2012-13 ​
Production of methanol ​ 55,152 2012-13 ​
Production of polyethylene ​ 163,868 2012-13 ​
Production of polymer grade propene (polymer grade propylene) ​ 45,521 2012-13 ​
Production of rolled aluminium ​ 166,613 2012-13 ​
Production of silicon ​ 545,787 2012-13 ​
Production of sodium carbonate (soda ash) and sodium bicarbonate ​ 239,546 2012-13 ​
Production of sodium silicate glass ​ 6,351 2012-13 ​
Production of synthetic rutile ​ 638,586 2012-13 ​
Production of white titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigment ​ 172,445 2012-13 ​
Smelting zinc ​ 2,045,930 2012-13 ​
Tissue paper manufacturing ​ 147,459 2012-13 ​
Total​ 77,670,898 2012-13 ​

2012 Quar​ter 1 (1 July - 30 September 2012)​

Downloadable versions of data table

EITE activity​Total number of free carbon units issued​Vintage year of the carbon units​
Alumina refining​5​,937,4902012-13​
Production of ammonium nitrate​326,588​2012-13​
Production of ​​ammonia​1​11,7722012-13​
Total​ 6​,375,8502012-13​

Total number of free carbon units relating to pending applications

​Quarter periodTotal number of free carbon units relating to pending applications*​
​2012 Quarter 1
(1 July - 30 September 2012)
64,080,399​
​2012 Quarter 2
(1 October - 31 December 2012)
3,968,657​
​2012 Quarter 3
(1 January - 31 March 2013)
1,724,316​
​2012 Quarter 4
(1 April - 30 June 2013)
295,749​
​2013 Quarter 1
(1 July - 30 September 2013)
41,945,580​
​2013 Quarter 2
(1 October - 31 December 2013)
2,583,603​
​2013 Quarter 3
(1 January - 31 March 2014)
399,755​
​2013 Quarter 4
(1 April - 30 June 2014)
92,516​
2014 Quarter 1
(1 July - 30 September 2014)
90,664
2014 Quarter 2
(1 October - 31 December 2014)
268,493
2014 Quarter 3
(1 January - 31 March 2015)
0

*Note that this number may include estimates of numbers of carbon units which have not yet been approved or issued by the Clean Energy Regulator.

​​

Documents on this page Documents on this page

Was this page useful?

LEAVE FEEDBACK
 
 
 
preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only preload-image-only